How to Calculate Cap Rate on Toronto Rental Properties
If you are evaluating rental properties in Toronto, the capitalization rate (commonly called the "cap rate") is one of the most important metrics you need to understand. It gives you a quick snapshot of a property's return potential relative to its price, and it lets you compare properties on an apples to apples basis regardless of how they are financed.
Yet many investors misuse the cap rate or misunderstand what it actually tells them. Some treat it as the definitive measure of whether a deal is "good," while others ignore it entirely. The truth is that cap rate is a powerful tool when used correctly, but a misleading one when used in isolation. In this guide, I will walk you through the formula, run a detailed example with a real Toronto condo, explain what benchmarks to use, and show you how cap rate fits into the broader picture of investment analysis.
The Cap Rate Formula: Cap Rate = Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ Property Value × 100. A property generating $18,000 in annual NOI with a value of $600,000 has a cap rate of 3.0%.
What Is Cap Rate and Why Does It Matter?
The capitalization rate measures the unlevered return on a real estate investment. In plain English, it tells you what percentage return you would earn on a property if you paid for it entirely in cash, with no mortgage. This makes it useful for comparing different properties without the variables of down payment size, interest rates, or loan terms muddying the picture.
Think of it this way: if you had $600,000 in cash and bought a property outright, the cap rate tells you the annual percentage return you would earn from rental income after paying all operating expenses. A 4% cap rate means you are earning $24,000 per year on your $600,000. A 6% cap rate means $36,000 per year.
Cap rate is used by investors, appraisers, and lenders across the world. It is the standard language of real estate return analysis. If you cannot calculate and interpret a cap rate, you are operating at a disadvantage when evaluating deals, comparing neighborhoods, or negotiating purchase prices.
The Formula: Step by Step
The cap rate calculation has two components: Net Operating Income and Property Value. Let's break each one down.
Step 1: Calculate Gross Rental Income
Start with the total annual rent the property generates. If a condo rents for $2,400 per month, the gross annual rental income is $2,400 multiplied by 12, which equals $28,800 per year. Be sure to use realistic market rents, not aspirational figures. Check comparable listings on Rentals.ca, Zumper, or Kijiji to confirm what similar units in the same building or neighborhood actually rent for.
Step 2: Account for Vacancy
No property stays rented 365 days a year, every single year. Budget for vacancy and turnover costs. In Toronto's tight rental market, a vacancy allowance of 3% to 5% is reasonable for a well located condo. For our $28,800 example, a 4% vacancy allowance reduces effective gross income to approximately $27,648.
Step 3: Subtract Operating Expenses
Operating expenses include everything it costs to run the property, excluding mortgage payments and income taxes. For a Toronto condo, this typically includes:
- Property taxes: Typically $2,400 to $3,600 per year for a standard condo unit
- Condo maintenance fees: Usually $5,000 to $9,000 per year ($420 to $750 per month)
- Insurance: Roughly $500 to $800 per year for a tenant occupied unit
- Repairs and maintenance: Budget $500 to $1,000 per year for minor interior repairs
- Property management: If applicable, 8% to 10% of gross rent ($2,300 to $2,880 per year)
Important: mortgage payments are NOT included in operating expenses. The cap rate measures the property's return independent of financing. This is one of the most common mistakes new investors make.
Step 4: Calculate Net Operating Income (NOI)
NOI equals your effective gross income minus total operating expenses. This is the income the property produces after paying all the bills to keep it running, but before any debt service.
Step 5: Divide by Property Value
Finally, divide the NOI by the property's purchase price (or current market value, depending on whether you are evaluating a potential purchase or analyzing an existing holding). Multiply by 100 to express it as a percentage.
Worked Example: $600,000 Toronto Condo
Let's walk through a complete cap rate calculation using a realistic Toronto scenario.
🏚 Example: 1BR Condo Near Yonge and Eglinton
Gross Annual Rental Income: $2,400 × 12 = $28,800
Less Vacancy Allowance (4%): $28,800 × 0.04 = $1,152
Effective Gross Income: $28,800 − $1,152 = $27,648
Annual Operating Expenses:
- Condo maintenance fees: $520 × 12 = $6,240
- Property taxes: $250 × 12 = $3,000
- Insurance: $600
- Repairs and maintenance reserve: $750
- Property management (self managed): $0
Total Operating Expenses: $10,590
Net Operating Income (NOI): $27,648 − $10,590 = $17,058
Cap Rate: $17,058 ÷ $600,000 × 100 = 2.84%
A cap rate of 2.84% is actually quite typical for a Toronto condo in 2026. It reflects the reality that Toronto is a low yield, high appreciation market. Investors buying condos here are banking primarily on property value growth and mortgage principal paydown rather than strong cash flow from day one.
Need Help Running the Numbers on a Specific Property?
I will calculate the cap rate, cash on cash return, and full investment analysis for any Toronto property you are considering. Book a free strategy call.
Book a Free CallWhat Is a "Good" Cap Rate in Toronto?
Cap rate benchmarks vary significantly by property type, location, and market conditions. Here is what to expect in the Toronto market in 2026:
Condos: 2.5% to 4.5%
Downtown condos in prime locations often produce cap rates at the lower end of this range, sometimes dipping below 3%. Units in less central neighborhoods like Scarborough, North York, or Etobicoke may reach 4% to 4.5% because purchase prices are lower relative to rents. A cap rate above 4% on a Toronto condo is considered strong by local standards.
Multi Family Properties: 4.5% to 7%
Duplexes, triplexes, and small apartment buildings typically offer higher cap rates because they generate more rental income per dollar of purchase price. A legal duplex in Leslieville or the Danforth might produce a 5% to 6% cap rate, while a triplex in an emerging area could reach 6% to 7%. These properties require more management effort, which is partly why the market compensates with higher yields.
Single Family Houses: 3% to 5%
A detached or semi detached house rented as a single unit typically produces a cap rate in the 3% to 5% range. However, houses with legal basement apartments or secondary suites can push into the 5% to 6% range because of the additional income stream. The cap rate on a house improves dramatically once you add units.
Context Matters: A 3% cap rate in Toronto is not "bad" the same way a 3% cap rate in Edmonton would be. Toronto investors accept lower cap rates because the city delivers stronger long term appreciation. You are trading current yield for future value growth.
Cap Rate vs. Cash on Cash Return
This is one of the most important distinctions in real estate investing, and many investors confuse the two metrics.
Cap rate measures the property's return as if you paid all cash. It ignores your mortgage entirely. It tells you about the property's fundamentals.
Cash on cash return measures the return on the actual cash you invested, after accounting for mortgage payments. It tells you about your personal return based on your specific financing.
Here is an example using the same $600,000 condo from above:
📈 Cap Rate vs. Cash on Cash Comparison
Cap Rate Calculation:
NOI of $17,058 ÷ $600,000 purchase price = 2.84% cap rate
Cash on Cash Calculation:
Down payment: $120,000 (20%). Annual mortgage payments on $480,000 at 4.8%: approximately $30,480. Annual cash flow: $17,058 NOI minus $30,480 mortgage = negative $13,422. Cash on cash return: negative $13,422 ÷ $120,000 = negative 11.2%
As you can see, the cap rate looks acceptable at 2.84%, but the cash on cash return is deeply negative because mortgage payments consume more than the entire NOI. This is the reality of leveraged investing in a low yield market. The cap rate tells you the property generates income relative to its value. The cash on cash return tells you whether that income covers your actual costs.
Both metrics are important. Use cap rate to compare properties and evaluate markets. Use cash on cash return to understand your personal financial position and monthly cash flow obligations.
Common Mistakes When Calculating Cap Rate
After working with dozens of investors, I see the same errors come up repeatedly. Avoid these pitfalls:
Mistake 1: Including Mortgage Payments in Expenses
This is the most common error. Your mortgage payment is a financing cost, not an operating expense. Including it in the cap rate calculation defeats the entire purpose of the metric, which is to evaluate the property independent of how it is financed. Always calculate NOI before debt service.
Mistake 2: Using Asking Rent Instead of Market Rent
Sellers and listing agents love to quote optimistic rental numbers. Always verify rents against actual comparable listings and recent lease data. Overestimating rent by even $200 per month inflates your NOI by $2,400 per year, which can swing the cap rate by nearly half a percentage point on a $600,000 property.
Mistake 3: Ignoring Vacancy
Even in Toronto's competitive rental market, you will experience vacancy between tenants. A unit might sit empty for two to four weeks during turnover, plus you may need time for cleaning and minor repairs. Failing to account for vacancy inflates your effective income and overstates the cap rate.
Mistake 4: Underestimating Operating Expenses
New investors frequently forget to budget for insurance, maintenance reserves, or potential special assessments. For condos, the maintenance fee alone can eat 20% to 30% of gross rent. Make sure every recurring cost is accounted for in your expense calculation.
Mistake 5: Comparing Cap Rates Across Different Markets
A 3% cap rate in Toronto and a 7% cap rate in Windsor are not directly comparable in terms of investment quality. Toronto's lower cap rate reflects stronger demand, lower risk, and higher expected appreciation. Cap rates should be compared within the same market and property type to be meaningful.
When Cap Rate Matters and When It Does Not
Cap Rate Is Most Useful When:
- Comparing two or more properties in the same market to determine which offers better value relative to income
- Evaluating whether a property is priced fairly relative to comparable sales
- Analyzing market trends over time (rising cap rates suggest falling prices or rising rents; declining cap rates suggest the opposite)
- Communicating with other investors, appraisers, or lenders using a standardized metric
Cap Rate Is Less Useful When:
- Evaluating your actual out of pocket returns (use cash on cash return instead)
- Assessing a property with significant value add potential, where current income does not reflect post renovation income
- Comparing properties across very different markets with different risk and appreciation profiles
- Analyzing a property you plan to owner occupy or use for short term rentals, where income projections are speculative
How to Use Cap Rate in Your Toronto Investment Strategy
Now that you understand the formula and the benchmarks, here is how to put cap rate to work in your investment process.
Screen properties quickly. When browsing MLS listings or receiving property leads, a quick cap rate calculation tells you immediately whether the numbers are in the right ballpark. If a property's cap rate is well below the market average, it is either overpriced or the rents are below market. Either way, it warrants further investigation before you spend time on a full analysis.
Negotiate with data. If you know that comparable properties in a neighborhood are trading at 4% cap rates and the property you want is priced at a 3.2% cap rate, you have a concrete, data driven basis for offering less. Sellers and their agents respond well to this kind of objective analysis.
Track your portfolio. Recalculate the cap rate on your existing properties annually using current market values and actual income. This tells you whether each property is becoming a stronger or weaker performer over time and helps you decide which assets to hold and which to sell.
Set acquisition criteria. Decide on a minimum acceptable cap rate before you start looking. For Toronto condos, requiring a 3.5% or higher cap rate narrows your search significantly but also ensures you are buying at a reasonable price relative to income. For multi family properties, a minimum of 5% is a solid threshold.
Beyond Cap Rate: Other Metrics to Consider
Cap rate is one tool in your toolkit. A complete investment analysis should also include:
- Cash on cash return: Your actual return based on the cash you have invested, accounting for mortgage payments
- Gross rent multiplier (GRM): Purchase price divided by annual gross rent. A quick screening metric that is faster but less precise than cap rate
- Internal rate of return (IRR): The total annualized return over your expected hold period, including cash flow, appreciation, and mortgage paydown
- Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): NOI divided by annual mortgage payments. Lenders use this to assess whether a property generates enough income to cover its debt. A DSCR above 1.0 means the property cash flows positively before capital reserves
- Break even occupancy: The minimum occupancy rate needed to cover all expenses including debt service. Lower is better
No single metric tells the complete story. The best investors use cap rate alongside these other tools to build a comprehensive picture of a deal before committing capital.
Ready to Analyze Your Next Investment?
I will walk you through the full numbers on any Toronto property, including cap rate, cash on cash return, and projected five year returns. Book a free strategy call today.
Book a Free Call