How-To By EE Real Estate March 26, 2026 10 min read

Toronto Rental Yield Guide: How to Find Properties That Cash Flow

The number one question I get from new investors: "Can you actually cash flow in Toronto?"

The short answer: yes — but you need to know where to look and how to analyze deals properly. Toronto is an expensive market, and the days of buying anything and watching it cash flow are over. In 2026, successful rental property investment requires disciplined analysis, the right neighborhood, and a clear strategy.

In this guide, I'll walk you through every metric you need to analyze rental properties, show you current yield data across Toronto neighborhoods, and share the strategies I use in my own portfolio to find properties that make money from month one.

The Key Metrics: What You Need to Know

1. Cap Rate (Capitalization Rate)

Cap rate is the most common metric for comparing investment properties. It tells you the annual return on the property as if you paid all cash — no mortgage. This makes it useful for comparing properties regardless of financing.

Cap Rate = (Net Operating Income / Purchase Price) × 100

Higher cap rate = higher potential return (but often higher risk)

Example

Purchase Price: $900,000

Annual Gross Rent: $42,000 ($3,500/month)

Annual Operating Expenses: $14,000 (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy)

Net Operating Income (NOI): $42,000 - $14,000 = $28,000

Cap Rate: $28,000 / $900,000 = 3.1%

What's a good cap rate in Toronto? In 2026, you're looking at:

For context, GICs are paying around 4% right now. Your rental property needs to beat that (on a risk-adjusted basis) to justify the effort and illiquidity of real estate.

2. Cash-on-Cash Return

This is arguably more important than cap rate because it measures the return on your actual cash invested — factoring in your mortgage.

Cash-on-Cash = (Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested) × 100

Total Cash Invested = Down payment + Closing costs + Renovation costs

Example

Purchase Price: $900,000 | Down Payment (20%): $180,000

Closing Costs: $20,000 | Total Cash In: $200,000

Monthly Rent: $3,500 | Monthly Mortgage (5.5%, 25yr): $4,350

Monthly Expenses: $1,167 | Monthly Cash Flow: $3,500 - $4,350 - $1,167 = -$2,017

Cash-on-Cash: NEGATIVE — this deal doesn't work at these numbers

This example shows why Toronto investing requires strategy. At $900K with 20% down and 5.5% interest, a single unit renting for $3,500 doesn't cash flow. You need to either:

  1. Add a legal suite (basement apartment) to boost rental income
  2. Buy at a lower price point in an emerging neighborhood
  3. Put more money down to reduce your mortgage payment
  4. Buy a multi-unit property where combined rents cover the mortgage

3. Net Operating Income (NOI)

NOI is your property's income after all operating expenses, but before mortgage payments. It's the foundation for cap rate calculations.

NOI = Gross Rental Income - Operating Expenses

Operating expenses include: property taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy allowance, property management fees (if applicable)

Common operating expenses in Toronto (annual):

4. Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM)

GRM = Purchase Price / Annual Gross Rent

Quick screening tool — lower GRM = better value. Toronto average: 18-25x

GRM is a quick-and-dirty way to screen properties. If a property's GRM is above 25x, it's probably not going to cash flow. Below 18x in Toronto? That's a deal worth analyzing further.

Average Rental Yields by Property Type

Property TypeAvg. PriceAvg. RentCap RateNotes
1BR Condo (Downtown)$550K$2,200/mo3.2%Appreciation play, not cash flow
2BR Condo (Midtown)$700K$2,800/mo3.5%Better yield than downtown
Semi-Detached + Suite$950K$4,500/mo4.8%Best single-family strategy
Duplex$1.1M$5,500/mo5.2%Strong cash flow potential
Triplex$1.4M$7,500/mo5.6%Sweet spot for small investors
Small Apartment (6-12 units)$3.5M+$20K+/mo6.0-7.5%Best yields, highest barrier

The Legal Suite Strategy

The single most powerful cash flow strategy in Toronto is adding a legal secondary suite (basement apartment) to a house. Here's why:

Before vs After: Legal Suite Addition

Before: $950K semi-detached, one unit renting at $3,200/mo → negative cash flow

After: Same property + legal basement 1BR at $1,800/mo → $5,000/mo total rent

Suite conversion cost: $80,000

Total investment: $950K + $80K = $1.03M

NOI goes from $24K to $45K → Cap rate jumps from 2.5% to 4.4%

Plus the property is now worth ~$1.15M with the legal suite — instant equity.

CMHC Rental Rules: What You Need to Know

If you're planning to use CMHC-insured financing (less than 20% down), there are specific rules for rental properties:

Pro tip: The house-hack strategy — buying a duplex or triplex, living in one unit, and renting the others — lets you access owner-occupied rates and lower down payments. It's the best way to get started as a new investor.

Tips for Maximizing Rental Income

  1. Furnished rentals: In the right location, furnished units can command 30-50% higher rents. Areas near hospitals, universities, and business districts work best.
  2. Parking monetization: If your property has extra parking, rent it separately. Downtown parking spots go for $200-$350/month.
  3. Laundry: In-unit laundry is a major differentiator. Properties with in-unit washer/dryer rent for $100-$200/month more than those without.
  4. Pet-friendly: Allowing pets (with a pet deposit where legal) expands your tenant pool significantly. Many landlords don't — which means pet owners have fewer options and are willing to pay more.
  5. Professional photos: A $200 investment in professional listing photos can reduce your vacancy by days — which is worth far more than the cost.
  6. Annual rent reviews: Ontario's rent increase guideline for 2026 is 2.5% for units built before November 2018. For newer units, there's no cap — review rents annually and adjust to market.

The Numbers Checklist

Before buying any investment property in Toronto, make sure you've calculated:

  1. ☐ Cap rate (target: 4.5%+ for cash flow focus)
  2. ☐ Cash-on-cash return (target: 6%+ to beat alternatives)
  3. ☐ Monthly cash flow (positive after ALL expenses including vacancy)
  4. ☐ GRM (target: under 22x for Toronto)
  5. ☐ Break-even occupancy (how many months of vacancy can you absorb?)
  6. ☐ 5-year projection (rates, rents, appreciation, exit strategy)

Use the investment calculator on my website to run these numbers on any property you're considering.

Want Me to Run the Numbers For You?

Send me a property listing and I'll do a full cash flow analysis — cap rate, cash-on-cash, 5-year projection. Free for serious investors.

Get a Free Analysis
Share: Twitter LinkedIn Facebook